Fire District Board Member Certification Program

AFDA offers a Fire District Board Member Certification Program. The classes for the certification are offered on a rotating basis at the two conferences held during the year. Although the certification is geared to new Fire Board members with topics including Board Member Roles & Responsibilities, Open Meeting Law, etc., any member can benefit from completing the curriculum and receiving the certification.

Fire District Board Member Certification Program – Certificate Recipients

TJ MacKay, North County Fire and Medical District

Mark Alexander, Buckeye Valley

Gloria Alliger, Hellsgate

Wallace Anderson, Queen Valley

Ron Appels, Three Points

David Appleton, Green Valley

Jack Arend, Tonopah Valley

James Barnett, Fry

Sara Bauer, Avra Valley

Diana Bell, Montezuma-Rimrock

Lisa Besst, Daisy Mountain

Bob Bishman, Drexel Heights

Ken Bishop, Verde Valley

Ernie Blandin, Bowie

Stephen F. Brady, Golder Ranch

Karla Brady, Bullhead City

Duane Brofer, Fry

Gary Lee Bynum, Drexel Heights

Karen Cannizzaro, Williamson Valley

Danielle Cantrell, Avra Valley

Luis Castaneda, Avra Valley

Louis Castaneda, Avra Valley

Debra Centrella, Rio Verde

Douglas Chappell, Drexel Heights

Patricia Christofferson, Circle City-Morristown

Randy Clark, Daisy Mountain

Tom Clark, Pine Lake

Frank Claunch, Central Yavapai

Martin Cline, Ehrenberg

Deborah Clonts, Verde Valley

Donald Cox, Congress

Melinda Crane Raddel, Yarnell

David Cummings, Bullhead City

Harry Dame, Circle City-Morristown

Dean Davis, Rio Rico

Jerry Doerksen, Verde Valley

Laurie Dunham, Drexel Heights

Bob Dvorak, Elfrida

Karla Dykhuis, Fort Mohave Mesa

Gene Earl, Jr., Ganado

Don Eberle, Verde Valley

Bob Eddingfield, Verde Valley

Jim Elmer, Sedona

Mort Erickson, Arizona City

Jerry Fickes, Rio Verde

Jim Fisher, Flagstaff Ranch

Gayle Fitch, Tonto Village

James Fletcher, Elfrida

Richard Force, Chino Valley

Marilyn Forsythe, Black Canyon City

Mike Foster, Rio Rico

Charles Frankel, Sun City West

Frank Garcia, Stanfield Valley

Judy Garner, Peeples Valley

John Ginn, Chino Valley

Ronald Greil, Drexel Heights

Gwen Gunnell, Camp Verde

Bill Hamel, Sun City West

Jim Haner, Sun City

Emery Hartley Brown, Pinewood

Dale Hedges, Elfrida

Sandra Heiden, Central Yavapai

Pati Heitholt, Avra Valley

Jose Hernandez, Winchester Valley

George Hooper, Fry

Todd House, Apache Junction

Bruce Howel, Green Valley

James Hyslip, Blue Ridge

Rebel James Jones, Sunsites-Pearce

Brent Johnson, Harquahala Valley

Steve Joyce, Queen Valley

James Kasburg, Show Low

Susa Kelley, Ponderosa

Sherry Kemery, Palominas

Richard Kennedy, Three Points

Diana Kenson, Black Canyon City

Bob Kerr, Chino Valley

Vickie Ketterle, Picture Rock

Joseph Ketterle, Picture Rock

George Kleindienst, Highlands

Peter Kloeber, Highlands

Forrest Kohler, Sun Lakes

Dennis I. Lake, Sun City West

Starr Lanphere, Parks-Belmont

Becky Leiendecker, Palominas

James Leiendecker, Palominas

Jack Leonard, Sun City

Steven M. Lombardo, Crown King

Bob Luger, Sun City

Sue Makin, Elfrida

Mike Martinez, Parks-Belmont

Marina Martinez, Ponderosa

Dave Massie, Diamond Star

Dan McKinney, Pine/Strawberry

Robert S. McLandress, Chino Valley

Sharon McMahon, Black Canyon City

Eric Merrill, Rio Verde

Jack Meyer, Sun City West

Bill Miller, Fry

Paul Mohr, Nutriuso

Charles Moore, Bullhead City

Chris Morris, Vernon

Don Mott, Palominas

Ivan Murray, Ehrenberg

Arthur Nash, Fry

Carol Nel, Montezuma-Rimrock

Tracy Nielsen, Three Points

Hank Oleson, Sun City

Ronald Parrott, Bullhead City

Burdena Pasenelli, Rio Verde

Lee Paul, Sun City West

Lauren Paulson, Show Low

Richard Pawluk, Sun Lakes

Chris Pendleton, Rural Metro

Jerry Phillips, Heritage Hills

Jane Pierce, Three Points

Diane Price, Sun Lakes

Robert Price, Sun Lakes

Dusty Rhodes, Sun City West

Robert Riester, White Mountain Lake

Dennis Robinson, Three Points

Sol Robinson, Sun City West

Julie Rogers, Peeples Valley

Don Rotta, Montezuma-Rimrock

Steve Sandell, Harquahala Valley

Violet Searles, Seligman

Gary Selig, Summit

Mike Sellers, Sun Lakes

Gerald Shanks, Verde Valley

Merry Shanks, Verde Valley

Herschel Sowers, Heber-Overgaard

David Staub, Pine-Strawberry

C.A. (Tex) Stilwell, Kaibab Estates West

Debbie Stoner, Palominas

Marcia Struble, Williamson Valley

Chuck Tandy, Chino Valley

John Teixeira, Tonopah Valley

Barbara Timberman, Pinewood

Terry Tompkins, Arivaca

Gerald Utter, Sun Lakes

Michael Van Dyke, Montezuma-Rimrock

Stan Wagaman, Heber-Overgaard

Jack Warth, Green Valley

Frederick Washburn, Tonto Village

Mike Weaver, Apache Junction

Bob Weber, Maricopa

Noel Weldon, Tonopah Valley

William Wheelis, Circle City-Morristown

Meighan White, Heritage Hills

Kathy Whitton-Gazanka, Houston Mesa

W. John Williams, Three Points

Mike Williamson, Beaver Dam-Littlefield

David Wilson, Sun City West

Kathy Wilson-Brumagin, Arivaca

James Wingate, Camp Verde

Wiatt Wong, Daisy Mountain

Dewayne Woodie, Ganado

Marlene Wright, Heritage Hills